Congratulations to our Winners!
We’re proud to announce the winners of this year’s Wisconsin 4-H Foundation Art Contest.

More than 160 entries were considered by our panel of judges.  They chose a winner in each of the eight categories and a Best of Show, as well as selecting four Honorable Mention award winners, two Special Merit award winners and six Emerging Artist award winners recognizing young artists with creative promise. We announced the winner of the prestigious Best of Show at the kick-off on April 7th. Congratulations to Thea Collins for her Best of Show pottery entry, Unity. Click HERE to learn more about Thea. 

Art created by talented 4-H artists as well as professional artists, many of whom got their start in 4-H was offered during the online auction on April 24, 2021. You can still support Wisconsin 4-H arts programming by making a secure, online donation by clicking HERE

And the winners are…..

Curls and Swirls by Carver Higgins, Marathon County
BEST IN SHOW:  Unity by Thea Collins, Columbia County
A Piece of History by Shelby Hoewisch, Waupaca County
Giraffe by Emilie Cook, Pierce County
Dewey Flower by Courtney Kaufman, Fond du Lac County
Into the Fog by Elise Rosenau, Outagamie County
Winter Farmhouse by Mya Kulhmann, Walworth County
Touch of Hope by Jenna Esten, Ozaukee County

Worthy of an honorable mention…

The Honorable Mention artists and pieces are:
Briella Brusveen, Columbia County (photography), A Bee’s Eye View
Hailey Weickert, Winnebago County (painting), Glass Bottle Sunset
Joseph Jaroski, Lincoln County (pottery/ceramics/clay), Clayfish
Jenna Crolla, Dane County (other media), New Orleans Majesty 

Check out these up and coming artists…


The Special Merit artists are:
Kayla Camarato, Dane County (drawing), Whiskers in the Wind
Samantha Brownson, Outagamie County (painting), Peaceful River


The Emerging Artists are:
Mirabella Fanell, Monroe County (painting), Pink Star Light
Avilyn Meyer, Rock County (photography), Precious Petals
Milania Schuebel, Racine County (fiber arts), Milania’s Starry Night
Maren Werginz, Dane County (drawing), D-5, The Robot
Poppy Knox, Pierce County (painting), Incredible Iguanas
Laura Friemark, Winnebago County (paper), The Paper Acrobat